Jayden

Name: Jayden
Country Of Birth: Australia

Jayden joined Doveton Special Soccer Club in 2008 at the age of 10.

With an English Grandad who loves soccer, he and Jayden were kicking a ball in the backyard or park from the time he could walk, and there started his love for soccer. With Jayden’s disability fine motor skills are an issue for him, so with soccer involving more gross motor skills, this gave Jayden a chance to enjoy and succeed at an activity.

Jayden has loved attending the club each week learning and improving on learnt skills, always giving 120% whether it’s training or playing a game.

He was selected & played for the Victorian Soccer Team in the 2014 Special Olympics.

His love for sport also earned him The Prestigious Pierre De Coubertin Award in 2015.

Jayden has played in interstate games with both the Victorian Soccer Team and Doveton Special Soccer Club, as well as an overseas trip to China.

Jayden loves soccer and the friendships he has made within the club.

Jayden’s other big interest is riding his mountain bike.

As parents it has been great to see Jayden achieve different successes, gain social skills and been given such great opportunities through the club, as well as the actual physical improvements it’s helped with his disability.

 

Tanie

Tanie

Name: Tanie

Country of birth: Australia

Tanie was born on the 10th November 1993 in Melbourne.

Tanie has autism, intellectual disability, ADHD and epilepsy.

Very energetic and loves sport. Started with Doveton Special Soccer School 15 years ago. He decided to be the goalkeeper very early on, maybe the 2nd year of playing. He’s very dedicated and enthusiastic about playing soccer, always gives more than 100% when training or playing games. He lives for soccer.

It’s very satisfying to see him improve so much, from a child who had tantrums, anger outbursts to the player he became now, as the director of soccer opinion he is one of best in Australia.

Brooke

Brooke

Name: Brooke

Country of birth: Australia

Nickname: Bruce

I joined Doveton Special Soccer School in 2008, Mum did not think I was going to like it after the first training I attended but I loved it.

Shortly after I started at the club, I broke my ankle at home and needed surgery on it, so I had to stop soccer for a while.

I re-joined the club in 2009, I was injury free for a while and then in 2014 I fractured some bones in my foot at training and was in a moon boot for many months and could not play soccer, I was not incredibly happy.

I really enjoy soccer each Saturday, Carlos is my friend as well as my coach.

My dad coaches me and sometimes he says to me if I do not score a goal I have to walk home.

I have made lots of friends at soccer and have also been on lots of trips with the club.

I have been to China, and I also went at 2010 to Adelaide and played for Victoria in the Special Olympics.

Doveton Special Soccer School has become an especially important part of my life and I look forward to it every week.

My other interests are dancing, Melbourne Storm, going on outings and spending time with my family and pets.