Tanie

Name: Tanie

Country of birth: Australia

Tanie was born on the 10th November 1993 in Melbourne.

Tanie has autism, intellectual disability, ADHD and epilepsy.

Very energetic and loves sport. Started with Doveton Special Soccer School 15 years ago. He decided to be the goalkeeper very early on, maybe the 2nd year of playing. He’s very dedicated and enthusiastic about playing soccer, always gives more than 100% when training or playing games. He lives for soccer.

It’s very satisfying to see him improve so much, from a child who had tantrums, anger outbursts to the player he became now, as the director of soccer opinion he is one of best in Australia.

Brooke

Name: Brooke

Country of birth: Australia

Nickname: Bruce

I joined Doveton Special Soccer School in 2008, Mum did not think I was going to like it after the first training I attended but I loved it.

Shortly after I started at the club, I broke my ankle at home and needed surgery on it, so I had to stop soccer for a while.

I re-joined the club in 2009, I was injury free for a while and then in 2014 I fractured some bones in my foot at training and was in a moon boot for many months and could not play soccer, I was not incredibly happy.

I really enjoy soccer each Saturday, Carlos is my friend as well as my coach.

My dad coaches me and sometimes he says to me if I do not score a goal I have to walk home.

I have made lots of friends at soccer and have also been on lots of trips with the club.

I have been to China, and I also went at 2010 to Adelaide and played for Victoria in the Special Olympics.

Doveton Special Soccer School has become an especially important part of my life and I look forward to it every week.

My other interests are dancing, Melbourne Storm, going on outings and spending time with my family and pets.